California Chart (Updated August 2023)
[…] “Coercion” does not require direct coercion by the trafficker or attacker; one only must be “coerced to commit the offense as a direct result” of the victimization. For example, a trafficked juvenile who illegally carried a knife with the idea of preventing the trafficker from putting him into a car was potentially eligible for the defense, because he was “coerced to commit the offense as a direct result of being a human trafficking victim.” See In re D.C., 60 Cal. App. 5th 915, 919 (2021).

Defense to a criminal charge. See PC §§ 236.23, 236.24. This is a potential defense to any charged offense/s other than “violent felonies” as defined at PC § 667.5(c). Defendants must show that they were “coerced to commit the offense as a direct result of being a victim of [HR or DV] at the time of the offense and had a reasonable fear of harm.” For example, San Francisco public defenders have won jury trials on behalf of Hondurans charged with drug sales, by showing the Hondurans were trafficked and coerced to sell fentanyl.