California Chart (Updated August 2023)
[…] Immigration advocates may have arguments against this, but it is far better to avoid 1 year.23Pen C §§ 112, 113 as an AF if a sentence of a year or more is imposed. This offense might be charged as an aggravated felony as counterfeiting, or under some other category, if a year or more is imposed on a single count. See comments in the Overview of this document, and see Note: Sentences at www.ilrc.org/chart, for discussion of how to accept significant jail or prison time but avoid a one-year sentence for immigration purposes.

Pen C § 112 (misdemeanor) and § 113 (felony) punish a person “who manufactures or sells any false government document with the intent to conceal the true citizenship or resident alien status of another person…” It defines “government document” as “any document issued by the United States government or any state or local government, including, but not limited to, any passport, immigration visa, employment authorization card, birth certificate, driver’s license, identification card, or social security card.” (Emphasis supplied.)

AF as document fraud. A state offense that is analogous to 8 USC § 1546(a) is an aggravated felony if a sentence of a year or more is imposed. 8 USC § 1101(a)(43)(P).