Code Section | Offense | Aggravated Felony (AF) | Crime Involving Moral Turpitude (CIMT) | Other Removal Grounds | Advice and Comments | |
[…] VC 2800.2 | Flight from peace officer with wanton disregard for safety; can be proved by 3 traffic violations. | Seek 364 days or less in case it is charged as an AF as obstruction of justice. See Advice. Not an AF as COV because it involves recklessness. | Ninth Circuit held not a CIMT due to three traffic violations alternative. If possible, plead specifically to three traffic violations per 2800.2(b), although legally this is not required. See Advice. | No other removal ground. |
See endnote for discussion of COV and CIMT.181Veh C § 2800.2(a) punishes a person who “flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property …” Section 2800.2(b) provides “For purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs.” AF. Obstruction of justice is an AF, if a year or more is imposed.