PC 112 (misd), 113 (felony)
[…] Advocates have a strong argument that Pen C §§ 112, 113 are overbroad and indivisible compared to 8 USC § 1546. Therefore, even if a sentence of a year or more is imposed, the conviction should not be held an AF under this section. (But see counterfeiting and forgery, below.)

Sections 112, 113 punish a person who manufactures or sells a range of federal and state documents, including birth certificate and driver’s license, with the intent to “conceal” immigration or citizenship status for any purpose. Section 114 punishes a person who uses a false document with that intent.

In contrast, 18 USC § 1546(a) punishes a person who forges, counterfeits, etc. any “immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States,” or possesses, uses, receives, such a document, plus offenses related to those documents and that purpose.

Sections 112, 113 are broader than 18 USC 1546(a) because they include a broader range of documents, and with a broader intent.