Use or threaten to use force or violence upon the person of, or take, damage, property of, a witness who provided info to authorities v
[…] See Advice to Pen C § 32 for further discussion of obstruction of justice as an aggravated felony, 8 USC § 1101(a)(43)(S). Under the Supreme Court’s vague definition in Pugin, this is extremely likely to be held to be obstruction. 

Advocates can investigate non-frivolous arguments. Section 140 appears to match a federal offense described in 18 USC §§ 1501-1521. Section 140 is broader than 18 USC § 1513(b), which requires either bodily injury (as opposed to § 140 offensive touching) or damage to property (as opposed to § 140 taking or damaging) and includes a greater specific intent element. However, § 1513(e) provides, “Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person” is guilty. Immigration counsel can investigate arguments distinguishing the statutes, including the fact that § 140 is a general intent crime, but at the same time should pursue other defense strategies including the possibility of post-conviction relief.